Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Who We Are

Workforce Development Board

The Pocono Counties Workforce Development Board is comprised of 24 members from the four counties representing private sector business interests, local educational entities, organized labor, apprenticeship, community based organizations, Economic Development, Wagner-Peyser and OVR.

Craig Zurn

President & CEO

Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank

Frank Revitt

Managing Director

Woodside Investments

Susan Storm

District Administrator

Office of Vocational Rehabilitation

Marybeth Ferguson

Assistant Regional Director

Bureau of Workforce Partnership Operations

Kim Miller

Executive Director

Carbon County Action Committee for Human Servcies

Terrence Purcell

Vice President, Market Development

Lehigh Valley Health Network

Barbara Green

President

Blue Mountian Ski Area/Tuthill Inc.

Vicki Herman

Human Resources Director

United Envelope

Joseph Ruvane

Owner

Barley Creek Brewing Co.

Charles Leonard

Executive Director

Pocono Mountains Economic Development Corporation

Sam D’Alessandro

Director of Engineering Services

RKR Hess Associates, Inc.

Debra Raneri

Associate Director

Northampton Community College

Richard Parry

Regional Representative

Rapid Response Services-Labor & Industry Workforce Partnership & Operations

Michael Brust

Training Director

Scranton Electricians JATC

Fred Mutzek

President

Spiral Tool Corporation

Deborah Fischer

President

Pike County Licensing

Derek Bellinger

Assistant Vice President

Wayne Bank

Ladora “Lori” Phillips

Assistant GM

Recreation Management Corp.

Anthony Manzione

Owner

Manz1 Consulting

Anthony Herzog

President

Herzog-McNaulty LLC

Mary Beth Wood

Executive Director

Wayne Economic Development Corporation

Cynthia Matthews

Developmental Program Director

Wayne County Office of Behavorial & Developmental Programs

William Cockerill

Treasurer

Scranton Central Labor Union

Barbara Diliberti

Human Resources Manager

Marshall Machinery, Inc.

Governing Board

Carbon County Commissioners

Wayne E.Nothstein, Chairman
(Chairman, Local Elected Officials)

Rocky C. Ahner, Vice-Chairman

Chris L. Lukasevich

Monroe County Commissioners

Sharon S. Laverdure, Chairman

John R. Moyer, Vice-Chairman

John D. Christy

Pike County Commissioners

Matthew M. Osterberg, Chairman

Ronald Schmalzle, Vice-Chairman

Steven R. Guccini

Wayne County Commissioners

Brian W. Smith, Chairman

Joseph W. Adams, Vice-Chairman

Jocelyn Cramer

Administrative Staff

Garry Wentz

Executive Director

Susan Rhoads-Procina

Fiscal Officer

Benjamin Winn

Deputy Director

Christine Heintzelman

Administrative Assistant